Building on the success of long term collaboration in life-long learning with public sector in Azerbaijan, the Center of Excellence in EU Studies provides continued support and expertise to public institutions and civil servants to enhance efficiency, international competitiveness, facilities transfer of European know-how and exchange of information on best practices in governance, digital transformation and innovation.
On November 22-26, 2021 ADA University Center of Excellence in EU Studies conducted the Training Program in EU Affairs “LEADING THE CHANGE’ designed civil servants of public sector agencies.
Taught by experienced European experts, the program also featured honorable speakers and guests such as Ambassador, Head of the European Union Delegation to Azerbaijan, H.E. Peter Michalko,  Ambassador-at-Large of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, H.E. Rashad Novruz, Deputy Head of Department for Cooperation with International Organizations at the Ministry of Economy, Ms Aytakin Guluzada, Counsellor, Political, Economic, Press and Information Section at Delegation of the European Union to the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr Črtomir Peter Fišinger, Dean and Jean Monnet Chair in EU Studies, Dr Anar Valiyev.The week-long training program was attended by civil servants representing twenty state institutions.
The training program expanded knowledge on the European Union and its decision making bodies, helped participants to better understand negotiation processes between Azerbaijan and the EU on Strategic Partnership Agreement, introduced the reforms in public administration on the example of different European countries, and touched upon the process of introducing changes and innovations in public sector institutions.