In 2020 Center of Excellence in EU Studies launched Entrepreneurship Skills Courses which will be organized within “Creative Spark Higher Education Enterprise Program: Business Start-Up Journey– Azerbaijan/UK” project funded by British Council.
This eight week-long program is a complex activity for the development of competencies and skills of participants that are required to be a successful entrepreneur and step-by-step guide to starting a business.
The program focuses on innovation, creativity and entrepreneurial skills. The program will equip participants with skills:
• How to turn creativity and ideas into business model, challenges into opportunity
• Leadership, ideation, communication, presentation skills;
• Skills necessary to validate innovative product or service ideas;
• Finance, marketing and branding, team-working skills;
The aim of the training course is to help young entrepreneurs get familiar with basic business concepts such as communication techniques, accounting and financial management, business management, sales and marketing, basic economic concepts, ICT for business purposes, how to prepare market studies, etc.
At the the final stage of the course participants will participate at a Start-Up Competition to present business plans. Winners will be awarded with seed funding to ensure realization of start up projects.
Eligibility Criteria:
- Only students of ADA University and Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts
- From Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts only students who complete online English Course of British Council is eligible to apply