On June 18, 2020 Center of Excellence in EU studies has hold an E-Conference on the “Radicalization, Terrorism and Deradicalization: Perspective from Azerbaijan” within Prevention of Radicalization Network (PRaNet) project.
The conference has brought together academicians, researchers, practitioners, and graduates to exchange and share their experiences and research results on all aspects of Deradicalization and Radicalization. The conference was built around panel discussion and research work presentations of PRaNet project alumnus.
The first panel had specific focus on the role of education in preventing radicalization and deradicalization, agenda of the international organizations in counter-terrorism measures to address extremism/radicalization of individuals and social inclusion policies of government in preventing radicalization and was introduced by Dr. Anar Valiyev, ADA University Dean of School of Public and International affairs, Dr. Michelle Brunelle, University of Bergamo, Mr. Vladimir Gjorgiyev, IOM Chief of mission in Azerbaijan and Dr. Elgun Safarov, member of Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination against Women Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights. The speakers have shared with the audience their perspective and pointed out the challenges that the world is currently facing and underlined the need for close cooperation between policy makers and academia to achieve high-level outcomes.
The second panel featured presentation by graduates of PRaNet project, Professionalisation course for civil servants and Marte master program that have featured speeches and discussion on counterterrorism policies of Azerbaijan,  reasons for absence of sectarian violence in Azerbaijan, modern terrorism and impact of terrorism on political systems.
The conference is considered to become a premier interdisciplinary platform for researchers, practitioners and educators to present and discuss the most recent innovations, trends, and concerns, as well as practical challenges encountered, and solutions adopted in these fields.
PRaNET is an international project and entails the creation of a university wise network between the University of Bergamo (Italy), ADA University (Azerbaijan) and Université Mohamed Lamine Debaghine de Sétif 2 (Algeria) aiming to deepen knowledge and understanding of the phenomenon of radicalization, development of social inclusion and de-radicalization policies and to provide the improvement of integration, through post-university education activities and academic research.