2nd Advanced Regional Energy Security Symposium
1-5 July, 2019, Baku, Azerbaijan
From 1 to 5 July 2019, was conducted the 2nd Advanced Regional Energy Security Symposium held by the Center of Excellence in EU Studies of ADA University in collaboration with the Naval Postgraduate School, NATO Energy Security Center of Excellence, BP in Azerbaijan and SOCAR. The 2nd Symposium gathered together energy security professionals from public-private sectors of Azerbaijan, Turkey, and Georgia.
The symposium was designed to highlight the pressing challenges on energy affairs, promote regional energy security and resiliency by increasing awareness, and also speed up regional and inter-institutional and inter-sectoral cooperation.
The annual Advanced Energy Security Symposium has created an informative learning environment for attendees to reinforce their knowledge on NATO's role in energy security, regional energy politics, also provided a clear framework on the threat to energy systems and protection of energy infrastructure via the speeches of the senior experts from the NATO and Naval Postgraduate School.