Advanced Regional Energy Security Symposium 2021 - Caucasus
6-10 September 2021 | Baku, Azerbaijan
From 6th to 10th of September 2021, the Advanced Regional Energy Security Symposium 2021 – Caucasus has been held by the Center of Excellence in EU Studies (CEEUS) at ADA University in partnership with the NATO Energy Security Center of Excellence (NATO ENSEC COE), the Naval Postgraduate School, bp Azerbaijan, and State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOCAR).
The aim of this annual event conducted by the CEEUS since 2018 is to serve as the principal platform for regional communities of interest, and to accelerate joint actions toward strengthening regional, inter-institutional and inter-sectoral dialogue and cooperation by emphasizing the importance of maintaining reciprocal interactions and exchanging information on best practices.
The Symposium was kicked off on September 3rd by official opening ceremony with welcome remarks of Dr Fariz Ismailzade, Executive Vice-Rector of ADA University and Mr Alan Howard, Deputy Director, Energy Academic Group at Naval Postgraduate School. The event also featured keynote speakers such as Lt Col Christophe Nave, Deputy Director, NATO ENSEC COE, Dr Elnur Soltanov, Deputy Minister of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Dr Vitaliy Baylarbayov, Deputy Vice-President of SOCAR for Investments and Marketing.
Within the week the Symposium has included number of presentations, discussions, group works, case studies, and exercises led distinguished experts in the field.
The second day of the program featured a keynote speech by Deputy Minister of Energy & Natural Resources of the Republic of Turkey, Dr. Alparslan Bayraktar. In his speech to the audience Deputy Minister mentioned that Turkey provides sustainable growing and sizeable markets for suppliers, and also safe and secure energy flow through the country. This essential role that Turkey is playing in this region is important for political and social stability and prosperity in neighboring countries.
The panel session organized within the frame of Closing ceremony was moderated by Dr. Anar Valiyev, dean of the School of Public and International Affairs at ADA University. H.E. Mr. Lee Litzenberger, Ambassador of the USA to the Republic of Azerbaijan addressed the attendees and delivered a keynote speech: “Azerbaijan’s energy sector has been transformative for the country and for European energy security.  By growing its renewable energy potential, Azerbaijan can build upon its role as an important player in energy security in the region and beyond.”
Dr. Vitaliy Baylarbayov, Deputy Vice-President of SOCAR for Investments and Marketing and the panelist of the discussion, talked about the current trends and challenges shaping the energy sector. He mentioned that Azerbaijan will continue to work with partners in ensuring energy security in the Caspian regions. Keeping the right balance of secure energy supply is one of strategic goals of SOCAR. The next speaker, Dr. Brenda Shaffer, Naval Postgraduate School, said that traditional geopolitics of energy is still alive and well.
At the end of the Symposium, attendees received their certificates on successful completion of the program.