ADA University is pleased to announce a Workshop Series on "Security issues in the South Caucasus". The program targets Azerbaijani and international students, post-graduates with an ambition to become experts in regional politics, work as diplomats, in international organizations, and young professionals in the field that are interested to engage in a fruitful and thought-provoking discussion with experts in the field.
Throughout the five days long workshop series, participants will gain knowledge on origins of current conflicts in the South Caucasus and potential threats and risks for peace in the region, get an understanding of what is impact on the region of the geopolitics today, improve the skills of analytical, expert and research work in the discussed matters.
The sessions will start on 26 October 2020. Lectures will be held for five consecutive days (26-31 October) from 16:00 to 18:00 on Zoom.
To register for the program email to no later than October 25, 2020 stating your Full name, Affiliation and state interest in the field/program in up to 5 sentences. Registration email should contain subject line: "Registration to Workshop Series". Only registered participants will receive Zoom link.
The Workshop Series is conducted within the framework of the PRaNet project (Prevention of Radicalisation Network) financed by the Italian Ministry of Education, University and Research within the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs’ 2017/2020 “Strategy for the promotion abroad of the Italian higher education program”.